The power supply (PSU) is the foundation of any PC build. A cheap or undersized PSU causes: random shutdowns, component failures, instability under load. This guide identifies the best PSUs across wattage and budget tiers.
Quick Picks
Build Tier
Best Pick
Wattage
Price
Best Overall
Corsair RM850x
850W
$179
Best Premium
Seasonic Vertex GX-1000
1000W
$239
Best for High-End
EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G7
1000W
$199
Best Budget
EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G6
750W
$109
Best Quiet
be quiet! Pure Power 12 M
850W
$169
Best for SFF
Corsair SF1000L
1000W
$239
Best Overall: Corsair RM850x ($179)
The Corsair RM850x is the right PSU for most builds in 2026. 850W output, 80 Plus Gold efficiency, fully modular cables, 10-year warranty.
Why "best overall": Sufficient capacity for: Ryzen 9 7950X3D + RTX 4090 (the most demanding consumer build). Modular cables allow only used cables to be connected (cleaner builds). Corsair iCUE software for fan control.
Compromise: Not ATX 3.1 certified (older ATX 3.0 spec, but no real difference for most users). $179 is mid-range pricing.
Best Premium: Seasonic Vertex GX-1000 ($239)
The Seasonic Vertex GX-1000 is the premium 1000W PSU. ATX 3.1 certified, 80 Plus Gold efficiency, modular cables, 12-year warranty (longest in PSU industry).
Why "premium": For users wanting the most reliable PSU possible, Seasonic's reputation and 12-year warranty are unmatched. ATX 3.1 certification ensures full compatibility with newest GPUs (16-pin connector improvements).
For RTX 5090 builds: 1000W with ATX 3.1 is genuinely useful. The next-gen GPUs benefit from updated PSU standards.
Best for High-End: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G7 ($199)
The EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G7 is the value 1000W option. 80 Plus Gold, fully modular, 10-year warranty.
Why "best for high-end": At $199 (vs $239 for Seasonic Vertex), saves $40 with similar capability. EVGA is reliable American brand with strong customer service.
Compromise: Not ATX 3.1 certified (still ATX 3.0). For most users, this distinction doesn't matter in 2026.
Best Budget: EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G6 ($109)
The EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G6 is the budget value pick. 750W, 80 Plus Gold, fully modular, 10-year warranty.
Why "best budget": For mainstream builds (Ryzen 5/7 + RTX 4060/4070), 750W is sufficient. The 80 Plus Gold efficiency and 10-year warranty match premium PSUs.
Compromise: 750W insufficient for RTX 4080+ builds. Verify your GPU's power requirements.
Best Quiet: be quiet! Pure Power 12 M ($169)
The be quiet! Pure Power 12 M lives up to the brand name. Excellent noise levels even under heavy load, 80 Plus Gold, 10-year warranty.
Why "best quiet": For users prioritizing silent operation (audio recording, light sleepers, noise-sensitive rooms), the Pure Power 12 M is class-leading. Semi-passive fan mode (fan off at low loads).
Best for Small Form Factor: Corsair SF1000L ($239)
For ITX builds, the Corsair SF1000L is the premium SFX PSU. 1000W in small form factor, ATX 3.1 certified, fully modular.
Why "best SFF": ITX cases need SFX PSU (smaller than ATX). The SF1000L provides 1000W in SFX-L size — exceptional capacity in small form.
Wattage Calculator
For Gaming PCs
GPU + CPU Combination
Minimum PSU
Recommended PSU
RTX 4060 + Ryzen 5 7600
550W
650-750W
RTX 4060 Ti + Ryzen 7 7700X
600W
750W
RTX 4070 + Ryzen 7 7700X
650W
800W
RTX 4070 Ti + Ryzen 7 7800X3D
750W
850W
RTX 4080 + Ryzen 9 7950X3D
850W
1000W
RTX 4090 + Ryzen 9 7950X3D
1000W
1200W
RTX 4090 + Core i9-14900K
1200W
1300W (overhead)
Why Recommend Above Minimum
Component aging: PSU efficiency degrades 5-15% over 5-7 years
System upgrades: Headroom for future GPU upgrades
Transient power spikes: GPUs briefly draw 1.5-2x stated power during peaks
Lower noise: PSU at 50% load runs cooler/quieter than 90% load
80 Plus Efficiency Ratings
Rating
Efficiency at 50% Load
80 Plus
80%
80 Plus Bronze
85%
80 Plus Silver
88%
80 Plus Gold
92%
80 Plus Platinum
94%
80 Plus Titanium
96%
Practical impact: 80 Plus Gold is the sweet spot. Higher tiers (Platinum, Titanium) cost significantly more for small efficiency gains. The premium rarely justifies vs. Gold.
80 Plus Gold benefits: Lower electricity costs ($20-50/year savings), less heat generated, cooler running PSU = longer life.
ATX 3.0 vs ATX 3.1
ATX 3.0 introduced in 2022 for next-gen GPUs (RTX 40 series). Added 12VHPWR connector and improved transient handling.
ATX 3.1 (2024+) refines: improved 12VHPWR connector (less prone to bending issues), better transient handling for next-gen GPUs.
For RTX 40 series: ATX 3.0 is sufficient.
For RTX 50 series and beyond: ATX 3.1 is preferred (better future-proofing).
Modular vs Non-Modular
Fully modular (premium): All cables detachable. Cleanest builds. Add $20-50 to price vs non-modular.
Semi-modular: Main cables permanent (24-pin ATX, 8-pin CPU); aux cables detachable. Mid-range cost.
Non-modular: All cables permanent. Cheapest. Build complexity higher.
For builds in 2026: fully modular is standard. The $20-50 premium is worth cleaner builds and future flexibility.
What Not to Skimp On
PSUs are not the place to save money. A bad PSU can:
Damage other components: Cheap PSUs lack proper protection circuits
Cause random shutdowns under load
Reduce system stability
Fail catastrophically (rare but possible)
Avoid: Generic brand PSUs from Amazon (no recognizable brand), PSUs without 80 Plus certification, PSUs with less than 5-year warranty, PSUs under $50 for any wattage above 500W.
Connector Considerations
12VHPWR (for RTX 40+ Series)
The 12-pin connector for high-power GPUs. PSU must:
Have native 12VHPWR cable (not adapter)
Be rated for 12VHPWR (ATX 3.0 or 3.1)
Adapter cables: Some older PSUs ship with 12VHPWR adapter (multiple 8-pin to one 12VHPWR). Functional but less clean than native cables.
EPS / CPU Power
For Ryzen 9 and Core i9 CPUs: ensure PSU has 2× 8-pin EPS connectors (some have one with daisy-chain). Single 8-pin EPS may be insufficient for high-end CPU power.
Brand Recommendations
Top tier (most reliable): Seasonic, Corsair (high-end), EVGA, be quiet!
Premium: Cooler Master (high-end), Asus ROG, Thermaltake (Toughpower line)
Avoid: Generic brands, very cheap units from unknown manufacturers
Common Mistakes
1. Undersizing PSU: Random crashes and shutdowns. Always buy 100-200W above minimum requirement.
2. Cheap PSU with expensive build: Defeats purpose of premium components. Don't pair $3,000 GPU with $80 PSU.
3. Skipping 80 Plus rating: 80 Plus Gold pays for itself in electricity savings over 5-7 years.
4. Ignoring warranty: 10-year warranty is standard for premium PSUs. Don't accept less than 5-year.
5. Modular cable confusion: Match modular cables to specific PSU. Cables from one PSU may not work in another (different pin layouts internally).
For RTX 4090 + high-end CPU (Ryzen 9 7950X3D or Core i9-14900K): 1000W minimum, 1200W recommended. The RTX 4090 alone uses 450W peak, plus CPU 100-250W, plus other components 100-150W = 650-850W under heavy load. 1000W provides comfortable headroom; 1200W provides margin for transient spikes and overclocking.
Is 80 Plus Gold worth the extra cost over Bronze?
Yes for builds running 4+ hours per day. 80 Plus Gold (92% efficiency) vs Bronze (85% efficiency) saves $20-40 per year in electricity for typical gaming PC. Over 5 years, that's $100-200 savings, paying back the premium difference. Plus Gold PSUs run cooler and quieter due to less waste heat.
Corsair vs EVGA vs Seasonic power supplies?
Seasonic for most reliable (12-year warranties, manufactures PSUs for other brands). Corsair for best feature set + warranty (10-year, broad selection). EVGA for strong customer service + value (10-year warranty, competitive pricing). All three are excellent choices — all are objectively reliable brands.
Equipo de investigación de productos · VersusMatrix
El equipo editorial de VersusMatrix evalúa productos usando nuestro motor de puntuación impulsado por IA combinado con investigación práctica sobre especificaciones, reseñas de usuarios y benchmarks de expertos. Nuestro objetivo es ofrecer comparaciones objetivas y basadas en datos para ayudar a los consumidores a tomar decisiones de compra más inteligentes.