Power banks have evolved beyond emergency phone chargers. In 2026, premium power banks can charge laptops at full speed, support multiple devices simultaneously, and include features like wireless charging and built-in cables. This guide identifies the right power bank for different use cases.
Quick Picks
Use Case
Best Pick
Capacity
Price
Best Overall
Anker Prime 27,650 mAh 250W
27,650 mAh
$179
Best for Laptops
Anker 737 Power Bank 24,000 mAh
24,000 mAh
$149
Best Slim/Portable
Anker MagGo 10,000 mAh
10,000 mAh
$99
Best Budget
INIU 20,000 mAh
20,000 mAh
$49
Best for iPhone
Anker MagGo MagSafe
5,000 mAh
$79
Best Travel
Anker 555 PowerCore 20K USB-C
20,000 mAh
$79
Best Overall: Anker Prime 27,650 mAh 250W ($179)
The Anker Prime 27,650 mAh is the premium power bank in 2026. 250W combined output, 4 ports (2 USB-C, 1 USB-A, 1 charging dock), can charge MacBook Pro at full 100W speed while simultaneously fast-charging iPhone, AirPods, and Apple Watch.
Why "best overall": Highest-output power bank that's still TSA-compliant for air travel (27,650 mAh ≈ 99.9 Wh, under the 100 Wh airline limit). Charges 27 hours of MacBook use, 7 iPhone charges, or any combination. 27,650 mAh is the sweet spot for "carry everything" portability.
Compromise: $179 is premium. Weight is 1.4 lbs — noticeable in a bag.
Best for Laptops: Anker 737 Power Bank 24,000 mAh ($149)
The Anker 737 Power Bank delivers 140W USB-C output — fastest single-port charging in a power bank. Charges MacBook Pro 16" M4 at full speed. Built-in display shows remaining capacity precisely.
Why "best for laptops": 140W output matches USB-C PD 3.1 standard — the same as MacBook Pro chargers. No throttling during charging.
Compromise: Less efficient at slow charging speeds (10-25W). Built for laptop users specifically.
Best Slim/Portable: Anker MagGo 10,000 mAh ($99)
The Anker MagGo 10,000 mAh is the right size for daily carry. Magnetic attachment to iPhone (MagSafe-compatible), 10,000 mAh capacity (3-4 iPhone 16 charges), USB-C input/output.
Why "best slim": Fits in a pocket. Doesn't require carrying cables for iPhone (magnetic attachment). 10,000 mAh is enough for 1-2 day travel.
Compromise: Slower charging than larger power banks. Magnetic charging is ~7.5W (slower than wired USB-C).
Best Budget: INIU 20,000 mAh ($49)
The INIU 20,000 mAh is the best value power bank under $100. 20W USB-C PD output, 22.5W USB-A output, dual USB-C ports.
Why "best budget": At $49, full feature set including USB-C PD fast charging. Reliable lithium polymer cells. 24-month warranty.
Compromise: Less premium build than Anker. Slower charging output than premium options.
Best for iPhone: Anker MagGo MagSafe ($79)
The Anker MagGo MagSafe at 5,000 mAh is purpose-designed for iPhone. Magnetic attachment, wireless 15W charging (matches iPhone MagSafe), built-in kickstand for hands-free use.
Why "best for iPhone": True MagSafe-compatible wireless charging speed (15W) vs typical magnetic chargers (7.5W). For iPhone users who don't want to carry cables, this is the right pick.
Compromise: 5,000 mAh = 1.5 iPhone charges. Not enough for multi-day travel.
Best Travel: Anker 555 PowerCore 20K USB-C ($79)
The Anker 555 PowerCore is the right pick for international travel. 20,000 mAh capacity (under 100 Wh = airline approved), 30W USB-C output, 2 USB-A ports. Universal voltage support.
Why "best travel": Capacity covers full travel day for phone, AirPods, and tablet. Robust build for international travel. Anker's reliability matters when far from home.
27,000 mAh+: Maximum for air travel, full laptop charging
TSA / airline reality: Power banks under 100 Wh (~27,000 mAh at 3.7V) are allowed in carry-on. Anything over 100 Wh requires airline approval. Stay under for hassle-free travel.
Output Power (Watts)
18W USB-C: Standard fast charging for phones
30W USB-C: Fast charging for iPad
65W USB-C PD: MacBook Air, ultrabook charging
100W USB-C PD: MacBook Pro 14", larger laptops
140W USB-C PD 3.1: MacBook Pro 16", gaming laptops
For phones: 18-30W is sufficient. For laptops: choose 65W+ output.
Ports
Single USB-C: Cheapest, charges one device at a time
Multiple USB-C: Premium, simultaneous charging
USB-C + USB-A: Backward compatibility for older devices
Magnetic (MagSafe): Convenience for iPhone users
For most users: USB-C + USB-A combination. For Apple ecosystem: MagSafe support.
Charging Time
Most modern power banks recharge in 2-3 hours via USB-C PD. Older or budget power banks may take 5-8 hours. For frequent travelers, faster recharging matters.
Common Mistakes
1. Buying too small for laptop use: Phone power banks (5-10W output) can't charge laptops. Verify USB-C PD output meets your laptop's needs.
2. Ignoring airline limits: Power banks over 100 Wh are confiscated at security. Don't pack high-capacity power banks in checked luggage (forbidden by FAA).
3. Buying generic brands: Unbranded power banks have higher failure rates and questionable safety certifications. Stick to Anker, INIU, Mophie, Belkin, or Apple-certified options.
4. Cheap cables: A 100W USB-C cable matters as much as the power bank. Budget cables limit charging speed regardless of power bank capability.
Anker 737 Power Bank 24,000 mAh ($149) with 140W USB-C output — charges MacBook Pro 16" at full speed. Anker Prime 27,650 mAh 250W ($179) for users wanting to charge multiple devices simultaneously while charging MacBook. Both are airline-compliant (under 100 Wh).
Can I bring a power bank on a plane?
Yes, in carry-on luggage only — power banks are forbidden in checked baggage by FAA. Capacity limit: 100 Wh per power bank (most consumer power banks under 27,000 mAh are compliant). 100-160 Wh requires airline approval. Over 160 Wh prohibited.
How long do power banks last?
Lithium battery power banks lose 15-20% capacity per 500 charge cycles. Average lifespan: 3-5 years of normal use (200-300 cycles per year). Avoid: leaving fully charged in hot environments (degrades faster), draining to 0% repeatedly (damages cells). Premium brands (Anker, Mophie) typically last longer due to better battery management.
Equipo de investigación de productos · VersusMatrix
El equipo editorial de VersusMatrix evalúa productos usando nuestro motor de puntuación impulsado por IA combinado con investigación práctica sobre especificaciones, reseñas de usuarios y benchmarks de expertos. Nuestro objetivo es ofrecer comparaciones objetivas y basadas en datos para ayudar a los consumidores a tomar decisiones de compra más inteligentes.